Sweet as Candy....


Lolli Anya is definately the sweetest cutest thing i've seen since yesterdays's Flapper Anya preview, tehe.
Isn't she gorgeous, she will be available in rubber on the 15th November at The Greeting Farm along with the other wonderful new releases.

This was a fun card to make, i found these cute papers in my stash that reminded me of Lolli's Lollipop, so i used them for my colour choices; i then decided i liked the idea of Lolli sitting on a big Lollipop, so using my coloured pencils i drew the lollipop on one of the papers and cut it out; when cutting it out i decided it would be kinda cool to have the lollipop raised at different levels, reminded me of a slide at the fairground.  So i cut along the spiral line i had drawn, and added lots of foam pads to the back of it, increasing them in depth the closer to the centre i got.


I coloured Lolli in with my coloured pencils and odourless spirits, i decided to give her a top under her dress and some tights, cos it's gotta be cold sitting on top of a giant lollipop!!

I kept the rest of the card very simple, adding some coloured pencil to the other pattern paper to co ordinate it nicely with the lollipop.  As finishing touches i added a lollipop stick, and some Pink rub ons for the 'Sweet as Candy' sentiment.

Now make sure you visit Club Anya to see what the rest of the DT has done with our adorable Lolli, you'll find a wonderful selections of sweet sweet creations there.  You'll also find out more about the special bonus 'Anya says' sentiment set, your gonna love it :)

See you tomorrow for another preview of a gorgeous new Anya

Comments

Rachel said…
I LOVE the giant lollipop, that's so creative! You've got the best ideas, I swear.
This is just SWEET as sweet can be! LOVE the Lolli you made w/ Lolli ;) LOL. Seriously, just TOO cute!!! LOVE IT!
WickedPixie said…
So Sweet! I love the giant lolli behind her! You are so creative! :-)Traci
Kelly Booth said…
so cute...love Lolli....